Shopko Privacy Policy

Shopko respects your privacy. We maintain safeguards to protect any personal information you provide us, including your name, address, telephone numbers, gift registry event dates and selected products, email addresses, credit card information, and checking account information. We won't sell, rent or give information which identifies you personally to anyone if you've told us not to, as described below. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and practices for collecting, maintaining, using, sharing and protecting your personal information. You may choose to share personal information with Shopko by visiting our website, by creating a gift registry, by making purchases using credit cards, debit cards or personal checks, by participating in Shopko’s loyalty program or in various promotions and sweepstakes, or by using the services of our pharmacy and optical centers, among other ways. Our updated Privacy Policy convers multiple areas of our business, including portions of our website, www.shopko.com, and, as applicable, our mobile sites, use of social media sites (together, the “Sites”) and any other personal information obtained when you call, email or otherwise communicate and interact with Shopko.

By visiting the Sites, making a purchase from Shopko, or otherwise interacting with Shopko, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We suggest you review this Privacy Policy periodically, as it may be updated form time-to-time.

Pharmacy and Optical Information

If we serve your pharmacy or optical needs, we follow government guidelines to protect your medical information, including email addresses collected by our pharmacies and/or optical centers as part providing patient care. Click here to read our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Personal Information Usage

The personally identifiable information you provide to us, and information about your purchases, may be combined with other personally identifiable information from our records and other sources. This information may be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. This information may also be shared with our third party service providers and other marketers whose products or services may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your personal information with other marketers, see Opt out Section below.

Our Sites

Shopko's goal is to create an on-line environment where you can safely and easily shop our store, and learn more about our products and our Company.

Portions of our Sites, are operated by Shopko, and are subject to the privacy statements below. Portions of our Sites are operated by our retail partners, and are subject to their privacy statements.

Web Information Usage: We may use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our Sites content, layout, and features. We may also use your information to protect against and prevent fraud, physical and financial loss, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and to comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies. We may also use your information to send you materials regarding our products, services and promotions. To "opt-out" from such communications, see Opt-out Section below.

Cookies: When you visit our Sites, our web server may automatically recognize your domain name, your computer's operating system, browser type, the address of the web page you're coming from, and the addresses of the pages you visit on our Sites. We use this data in the aggregate, to determine how often our visitors use parts of our Sites so we can improve your shopping experience. During your visit to our Sites, we use "cookies" to store and sometimes track information. A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are, and enable us to access your information so you do not have to re-enter it when you visit our Sites more than once. We also use cookies to gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered visitors; research visiting patterns; help target advertisements based on visitor interests; assist our retail partners in the tracking of visits and the processing of orders; and track the progress and participation in our marketing promotions. In some instances, our retail partners and advertisers appearing on our Sites may use their own cookies. Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. If you do so and cookies are disabled, you may be required to re-enter your information more often, and certain features on our Sites may be unavailable.

On-line Tracking/Behavioral or Interest-based Advertising: Shopko tracks how you browse or shop our online website. We gather click stream information, cookies and session ids, type of browser used, and other browsing / shopping data. We use this information to personalize product advertising on Shopko.com or our partner sites. We do not disclose your personal data with advertising partners when we place partner ads on our website.

Do Not Track signals: At this time, www.shopko.com is unable to alter its behavior or change its services upon receiving Do Not Track signal requests from the browser you’re using to access our website. However, you can configure your browser so you will not send us the data we track.

On-line orders: When you make a purchase using a credit card on-line, we and/or our contractors may collect some or all of the following information: your user ID, password, name, shipping and billing addresses, e-mail address, shipping and billing phone numbers, card type, card number, card expiration date, and optional personal information. This information is used to collect payment for your purchase, ship your order, or send e-mail notices. You can be assured that our Sites comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security standards, your account data information (including credit card numbers and expiration date) and other information given during the order process is protected according to prevailing industry practices.

Important note: E-mail is not encrypted and is not a secure means of sending credit card information. Please place all orders through the Sites order form or with our Customer Service department via the telephone. Do not attempt to e-mail Customer Service an order.

E-mail: If you communicate with us via e-mail, we archive your correspondence. This information may be used to follow-up with you. If you supply us with your postal address or telephone number on-line or via e-mail, we will use that address to contact you regarding information you requested.

Sweepstakes, surveys, e-mail programs

When you enter a contest/sweepstakes, participate in an e-mail promotion program without becoming a loyalty member, or fill out a survey, your personal information may be used by us and/or our contractors to send e-mail notices, or verify and ship a contest prize and otherwise as necessary to fulfill program requirements. By signing up to participate in such programs, you agree that Shopko may use all information acquired by Shopko as a result of your action. Shopko and other third parties may use such information for account management, targeted marketing, customer service and related purposes and otherwise as permitted or required by law. You also authorize Shopko and/or its contractors to use such information to send you future communications, including promotional communication, special offers, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other similar communications without compensation or permission, unless you specifically opt out. To "opt-out" from such communications, see Opt-out Section below.

Loyalty program (my extra savings™, Shopko Cash Grab™ and Shopko Cash™

By signing up for the loyalty program, you agree that Shopko may use all information acquired by Shopko as a result of your participation in the program. This includes personal information you provided to us, as well as information about your purchases. This information may be combined with other personally identifiable information from other sources. Shopko may use such information for account management, targeted marketing, customer service and related purposes and otherwise as permitted or required by law. This information may also be shared with our third party service providers and other marketers whose products or services may be of interest to you. You authorize Shopko and/or its contractors and/or third parties to use such information to send you future communications, including promotional communication, special offers, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other similar communications without compensation or permission unless you specifically opt out. To "opt-out" from such communications, see Opt-out Section below.

Sharing Your Information

In some cases, we use contractors (other companies, hired by us) to perform some services to support marketing, store operations, and website services. These contractors have access only to the personal information needed to perform these services, and they are contractually prohibited from using personal information for any other purposes. We may also share your personal information when reasonably requested or required by law enforcement authorities or other government officials, where required by law or in response to legal process, where appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, and in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

Opt-Out

In all cases, if you are not interested in any such promotional communications, special offers, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or similar communications simply click here. We do our best to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

Children's Policy

The Sites are not directed at children under the age of 18 and Shopko does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 18 without prior verifiable parental consent. If Shopko learns that a child under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to us without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and/or to not use such information for any purpose (except as necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from a child under 18, please contact us.

Notice to California Residents:

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California law, a California resident with whom Shopko has an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to the types of personal information Shopko has shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and allow third parties to collect such information from our Sites, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. Alternatively, this same law permits Shopko to provide you with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above described information. As stated in our Privacy policy, we may share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes regarding our products, services or promotions unless you "opt out" by the means described within such policy. California residents may request further information about our compliance with this law by sending a written request to the address below.

Contact us

For questions and additional information regarding Shopko’s privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Shopko Stores Operating Co., LLC,
P.O. Box 19060
Green Bay, WI 54307-9060
Attn: Customer Service-CA Privacy Rights.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses. If our information practices significantly change at some time in the future, these changes will be reflected within this privacy policy. If you have any comments or questions about your privacy, please feel free to contact us.

Shopko Privacy Policy last updated on September 2, 2015.