Shopko Privacy Policy

Shopko respects your privacy. We maintain safeguards to protect your personal information. We won't sell, rent or give information which identifies you personally to anyone if you've told us not to as described below. Our updated Privacy Policy covers multiple areas of our business.

Pharmacy and Optical Information

If we serve your pharmacy or optical needs, we follow government guidelines to protect your medical information. Click here to read our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Our Website

Shopko's goal is to create an on-line environment where you can safely and easily shop our store, and learn more about our products and our Company.

Portions of our website, www.shopko.com, are operated by Shopko, and are subject to the privacy statements below. Portions of our website are operated by our retail partners, and are subject to their privacy statements.

Web Information Usage: We may use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our website's content, layout, and features. We may also use your information to send you materials regarding our products, services and promotions. To "opt-out" from such communications, see Opt-out Section below.

Cookies: When you visit our website, our web server automatically recognizes your domain name, your computer's operating system, browser type, the address of the web page you're coming from, and the addresses of the pages you visit on our website. We use this data in the aggregate, to determine how often our visitors use parts of our website so we can improve your shopping experience. During your visit to our website, we use "cookies" to store and sometimes track information. A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are, and enable us to access your information so you do not have to re-enter it when you visit our website more than once. We also use cookies to gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered visitors; research visiting patterns; help target advertisements based on visitor interests; assist our retail partners in the tracking of visits and the processing of orders; and track the progress and participation in our marketing promotions. In some instances, our retail partners and advertisers appearing on our website may use their own cookies. Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. If you do so and cookies are disabled, you may be required to re-enter your information more often, and certain features on our website may be unavailable.

Do Not Track Requests: At this time our website does not alter its behavior or change its services upon receiving Do Not Track browser signal requests (updated January 2014).

On-line orders: When you make a purchase using a credit card on-line, we and/or our contractors may collect some or all of the following information: your user ID, password, name, shipping and billing addresses, e-mail address, shipping and billing phone numbers, card type, card number, card expiration date, and optional personal information. This information is used to collect payment for your purchase, ship your order, or send e-mail notices.

You can be assured that our website complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security standards, your account data information (including credit card numbers and expiration date) and other information given during the order process is protected according to prevailing industry practices.

Important note: E-mail is not encrypted and is not a secure means of sending credit card information. Please place all orders through the website order form or with our Customer Service department via the telephone. Do not attempt to e-mail Customer Service an order.

E-mail: If you communicate with us via e-mail, we archive your correspondence. This information may be used to follow-up with you. If you supply us with your postal address or telephone number on-line or via e-mail, we will use that address to contact you regarding information you requested.

My extra savings, sweepstakes, surveys, e-mail programs

When you sign up to participate in the my extra savings Program, enter a contest/sweepstakes, participate in an e-mail program, or fill out a survey, your personal information may be used by us and/or our contractors to send e-mail notices, or verify and ship a contest prize and otherwise as necessary to fulfill program requirements. It may also be shared with our vendors who co-sponsor a contest and our other retail partners only for the express purposes of our original intent. By signing up to participate in such programs, you agree that Shopko may use all information acquired by Shopko as a result of your participation in such program. Shopko may use such information for account management, targeted marketing, customer service and related purposes and otherwise as permitted or required by law. You also authorize Shopko and/or its contractors to use such information to send you future communications, including promotional communication, special offers, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other similar communications without compensation or permission unless you specifically opt out. To "opt-out" from such communications, see Opt-out Section below.

Contractors

In some cases, we use contractors (other companies, hired by us) to perform some services to support marketing, store operations, and website services. These contractors have access only to the personal information needed to perform these services, and they are contractually prohibited from using personal information for any other purposes.

Opt-Out

In all cases, if you are not interested in any such promotional communications, special offers, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or similar communications simply click here. We do our best to remove your name from our mailing lists as quickly as possible.

Notice to California Residents:

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California law, a California resident with whom Shopko has an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to the types of personal information Shopko has shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. Alternatively, this same law permits Shopko to provide you with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above described information. As stated in our Privacy policy, we may share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes regarding our products, services or promotions unless you "opt out" by the means described within such policy. California residents may request further information about our compliance with this law by sending a written request to: Shopko Stores Operating Co., LLC, P.O. Box 19060 Green Bay, WI 54307-9060 Attn: Customer Service-CA Privacy Rights.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses. If our information practices significantly change at some time in the future, these changes will be reflected within this privacy policy. If you have any comments or questions about your privacy, please feel free to contact us.

Shopko Privacy Policy last updated 01/01/2014